INCI: Rosa Rubigonsa Seed Oil
Also Known as Rosehip Seed Oil,Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil,Rosa Eglenteria Seed Oil
All Functions: emollient
Description: rosa rubiginosa seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the rose, rosa rubiginosa l., rosaceae
Colour: Golden Brown
Aroma: Rosy & Woody
Top Features & Benefits:
- It is excellent for Anti-ageing.(J. Concha, 2006)
- Treats Wounds, Scars, Stretch marks & Uneven skin tone. (Tzu-Kai Lin, 2017)
- It has relatively high protection against inflammation & oxidative stress. (Cosima Chrubasik, 2008)
- Rosehip Oil is an Excellent Moisturizer.
- Restores & regenerates the tissues.
- Reduces Wrinkles, Acne & normalizes pore size. (Inés Mármol, 2017 )
- Antioxidant effects caused by Phytochemical composition. (Inés Mármol, 2017 )
- The most abundant Fatty acid is Linoleic acid (9–54.8%).(Ilyasoğlu, 2014) (Cosima Chrubasik, 2008)
- An appreciable number of lipophilic antioxidants (tocopherols & carotenoids) is present.(Cosima Chrubasik, 2008)
- Ascorbic acid was also present at high concentrations in the rosehip fruits.(FikretDemira, 2000)
Rosa species, Rose hips, are widespread wild plants traditionally used as medicinal compounds to treat various diseases. The therapeutic potential of these plants is based on the antioxidant effects caused by or associated with their phytochemical composition, which includes ascorbic acid, phenolic compounds, and healthy fatty acids, among others. (Inés Mármol, 2017 )
Over the last few years, medicinal interest in rose hips has increased because of recent research that has studied its potential application as a treatment for several diseases and skin disorders. In this review, the role of different Rosa species in the prevention and treatment of various disorders related to oxidative stress is examined, focusing on new therapeutic approaches from a molecular point of view. (Inés Mármol, 2017 )
Keya Seth Aromatherapy SPA Collection presents Rosehip Body Oil for Glowing & Ageing Skin.
Lightweight, Non-sticky Oil with a Rosy & Woody Aroma absorbs quickly into the skin & reduces Stretch Marks in the Thighs, Hips, Buttocks & Abdomen, which can happen during Puberty, Pregnancy & Bodybuilding etc. A high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids makes Rosehip an excellent oil for mature skin. A Magical blend of Rosehip & Calendula Oil with Almond Oil & Wheat germ Oil relieves Dryness to increase Moisture & Skin Brightening & Elasticity to reduce Scars & Ageing signs & hydrates the areas prone to Stretch Marks & make Skin even.
Chemical Structure of Rosehip Oil:
(Mariola Dąbrowska, 2019), (Inés Mármol, 2017 ) , (Prasanta Baishya, 2017),
Chemical Compounds in Rosehip Oil:
- The most abundant fatty acid is linoleic acid.
- α-linolenic acid
- oleic acid
- phenolic acids
- p-coumaric acid
- methyl ester
- vanillic acid
Geeky Research Findings :
Rosehip Oil for Face: Excellent for Anti-ageing. The longevity of cell membranes is essential to avoid changes related to ageing. Genetics, Nutrition, & the Environment are responsible for ageing and exposure to UV radiation causes photoaging of the skin. Photoaging damages collagen, elastin, and the skin’s moisture barrier, leading to wrinkles, sagging, toughening, and dry skin texture.
A study found that the tretinoin content of rosehip seed oil greatly depends on the extraction method. Cold-pressed Rosehip Oil contains seven times more miracle activity. Trans-retinoic acid, (J. Concha, 2006), aka Tretinoin, one of the other forms of retinoids, has proven its standard in anti-ageing technology. Retinoids refer to a group of compounds derived from Vitamin A. It includes beta-carotene, retinol (pure vitamin A itself) & tretinoin. It is the main bioactive component as it works on the skin at a cellular level, including restoring and regenerating tissues, decreasing wrinkles, helping acne and even normalising pore size. (Daniel Franco, 2007)
It inhibits collagen-destroying enzymes called matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs, which are increased by UVB), & it's also proven to boost the skin’s collagen synthesis. It also stimulates NMF glycosaminoglycans or the skin protein filaggrin. Normalises keratinisation and minimises pore sizes to produce less sebum (Rong Kong PhD, 2015).
Rosehip Oil for Skin: Rosehip Oil is an Excellent Moisturizer. It's a nice emollient, moisturising plant oil loaded with substantial Unsaturated fatty acids. The most abundant fatty acid is linoleic acid (35.9–54.8%), followed by α-linolenic acid (16.6–26.5%) and oleic acid (14.7–22.1%). (Ilyasoğlu, 2014). Many lipophilic antioxidants are present, especially tocopherols and carotenoids. It contains a high level of phenolic acids, especially p-coumaric acid methyl ester, vanillin, and vanillic acid. Due to its high composition of UFAs and antioxidants, this oil has relatively high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress. (Cosima Chrubasik, 2008) In the medical field, rosehip Oil also has been used for decades to treat wounds, scars, stretch marks & uneven skin tone.
Healing is a natural and dynamic process in which the body regenerates tissues after injury. This process develops along three phases: inflammation, granulation tissue formation & maturation/remodelling. (Wayne K Stadelmann, 1998). In the remodelling phase, tissue enzymes remove excess extracellular matrix & collagen; the remaining fibrils are realigned along the tension lines. This remodelling process occurs in 6 - 12 months but may persist for years after the initial injury. (Gerd G. Gauglitz, 2010)
High polyunsaturated fatty acid content, fewer other saturated fatty acids, and small amounts of other dermatological active interest like trans-retinoic acid or natural tretinoin, which play a vital role in the permeability of cell membranes and injury repair mechanisms. (Özcan, 2004), (Joyce Silva dos Santos, 2009 )
Cold Pressed Oil: This means pressing the oil grains with force and extracting oil. It’s processed at a lower temperature and does not alter the properties of the oil. Rosehip fruit comprises seed and pericarp with contributions from 30% to 35% & 65% to 70%, respectively. An appreciable amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), acyl lipids, & other bioactive such as bioflavonoids, tannins, pectin, sugars, carotenoids, tocopherols & phenolics have been identified in rosehip. (RahmanQadirFarooqAnwar, 2020.)
The physicochemical properties of oil from Rosa affinis rubiginosa seeds were analysed after extraction by 1. organic solvent, 2. cold pressing, and 3. cold pressing assisted by enzymatic pre-treatment. There were no significant differences in oil quality parameters when applying the three extraction processes. However, significant variations were observed in the FFA content (acid value) and PV of the oil obtained by the cold-pressing oil extraction processes. (J. Concha C. S., 2006) Although different procedures can be employed for oil extraction from rosehip seeds, cold pressing is usually preferred as it offers better nutritive/nutraceutical quality oil. Rosehip seed oil is characterised by appreciable linoleic acid and oleic acid levels. (RahmanQadirFarooqAnwar, 2020.) All-trans-retinoic acid content improved by 700% in rosehip oil obtained through cold pressing, with and without enzymatic pre-treatment, compared with organic solvent extraction. (J. Concha C. S., 2006)
This result is quite important for cosmetic oil because all-trans-retinoic acid is the main bioactive component responsible for the regenerative properties of this oil. (J. Concha C. S., 2006)
Uses Of Rosehip Oil: Rosehip is frequently used in different traditional medicines. It has long been used to treat various medical problems.
The Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety (Panel) reviewed 12 Rosa canina-derived ingredients that function as skin conditioning agents, fragrance ingredients, cosmetic astringents, anti-acne agents, abrasives, humectants, and exfoliants in cosmetic products. (Wilbur Johnson, 2022)
Rosehip Oil is an excellent oil for mature skin. It is effective on scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), eczema & ageing.
Aromatherapy is an excellent topical method to utilise the beneficial properties of using Rosehip Oil as a Carrier oil.
How to Use:
There’s no recommended dose for Rosehip Oil. Follow all directions on the product label or ask the Doctor for a dosage.
When using rosehip oil, watch for signs of allergic reactions like skin irritation or rash. If there is no sign of irritation or rash, it should be safe.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does rosehip oil take to fade scars?
According to Scientific Research references, the improvement of the scar was observed subjectively, especially at the level of erythema, with significant differences at 6 and 12 weeks, and discoloration and atrophy, with significant differences at 12 weeks.
How much is vitamin C in rosehip oil?
Several scientific studies have shown that wild rose fruit contains many antioxidant compounds - phenolic acids, anthocyanins, flavonoids, and carotenoids. It belongs to the fruits with the highest ascorbic acid content (up to 6 times more than in oranges). The fruit consists of three different parts: skin, seeds and pappi. The extracts were analysed for determination of vitamin C content. It was found that the main amount of vitamin C is in the skin. The seeds contain a significant amount of oil, which can be extracted and used for medical and cosmetic applications. Pappi can be considered a waste product from hip processing with a high energy value, which can be used to produce alternative solid fuel. (Silviya Georgieva, 2014)
Which rosehip oil is best for the face?
The seeds contain linoleic and oleic acids with significant levels of trans-retinoic, which have regenerative properties to assist skin regeneration following scarring.
Which rosehip oil is best?
Although different procedures can be employed for oil extraction from rosehip seeds, cold pressing is usually preferred as it offers better nutritive/nutraceutical quality oil. Rosehip seed oil is characterised by appreciable linoleic acid and oleic acid levels. All-trans-retinoic acid content improved by 700% in rosehip oil obtained through cold pressing, with and without enzymatic pre-treatment, compared with organic solvent extraction.
Where to store rosehip oil?
It should be stored in a dark, cool place to maintain its beneficial effects. Also, it can refrigerate.
Can I use rosehip oil every day?
Yes, you can use this oil every day. But, when using rosehip oil, watch for signs of allergic reactions like skin irritation or rash.
Can I use rosehip oil twice a day?
Yes, twice using daily is very much effective for tissue regeneration.
Why is rosehip oil good?
Rosehip Oil is extracted from the seeds of rose hip (Rosa canina L). It contains substantial Unsaturated fatty acids. The most abundant fatty acid is linoleic acid (35.9–54.8%), followed by α-linolenic acid (16.6–26.5%) and oleic acid (14.7–22.1%). Many lipophilic antioxidants are present, especially tocopherols and carotenoids. High levels of phenolic acids, especially p-coumaric acid methyl ester, vanillin and vanillic acid, are also found in Rosehip Oil. Due to its high composition of UFAs and antioxidants, this oil has relatively high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress. In the medical field, rosehip Oil also has been used for decades to treat wounds and scars. The beneficial effect of this oil has been attributed to its high content of essential fatty and unsaturated acids, which play a vital role in the permeability of cell membranes and injury repair mechanisms.
How much tretinoin is in rosehip oil?
The Rosehip Oil comes from cold pressing and contains seven times more tretinoin (0.357 ml/l) than the oil from organic solvent extraction.
Suggested Research Papers for Further Reading:
Mármol I, Sánchez-de-Diego C, Jiménez-Moreno N, Ancín-Azpilicueta C, Rodríguez-Yoldi MJ. Therapeutic Applications of Rose Hips from Different Rosa Species. International Journal of Molecular Sciences. 2017; 18(6):1137. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms18061137
Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. ( 2008, April 03). A systematic review on the Rosa canina effect and efficacy profiles. doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. (2008, April 03). A systematic review on the Rosa canina effect and efficacy profiles. doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. (2008, April 03). doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. (2008, April 03). doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
Daniel Franco, M. P. (2007, December ). Processing of Rosa rubiginosa: Extraction of oil and antioxidant substances. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.biortech.2006.11.012
FikretDemira, M. (2000, December 6). Chemical and technological properties of rose (Rosa canina L.) fruits grown wild in Turkey. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/S0260-8774(00)00129-1
Gerd G. Gauglitz, H. C. (2010, october 5). Hypertrophic Scarring and Keloids: Pathomechanisms and Current and Emerging Treatment Strategies. doi:https://doi.org/10.2119/molmed.2009.00153
Ilyasoğlu, H. (2014, march 24). doi:https://doi.org/10.1080/10942912.2013.777075
Ilyasoğlu, H. (2014, Mar 21). doi:https://doi.org/10.1080/10942912.2013.777075
Ilyasoglu, H. (2014). Characterization of Rosehip (Rosa canina L.) Seed and Seed Oil. International Journal of Food Properties, 17(7), 1591-1598. Retrieved 1 27, 2023, from https://tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/10942912.2013.777075
Inés Mármol, C. S.-d.-D.-M.-A.-Y. (2017 , May , 25 ). Therapeutic Applications of Rose Hips from Different Rosa Species. doi:https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms18061137
- Concha, C. S. ( 2006, September). Effect of rosehip extraction process on oil and defatted meal physicochemical properties. Retrieved from https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11746-006-5013-2
- Concha, C. S. (2006, September 01). Effect of rosehip extraction process on oil and defatted meal physicochemical properties. doi:https://doi.org/10.1007/s11746-006-5013-2
Joyce Silva dos Santos, A. B. ( 2009 , Jun). A Rosa Mosqueta no tratamento de feridas abertas: uma revisão. doi: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0034-71672009000300020
Mariola Dąbrowska, E. M. ( 2019, May 23). Rose Hip Seed Oil: Methods of Extraction and Chemical Composition. doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ejlt.201800440
Mustafa Kiralan, G. Y. ( 2019, May 09). Retrieved from https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-030-12473-1_43
Özcan, M. ( 2004, Jul 7). doi:https://doi.org/10.1089/10966200260398161
Prakash C. Sharma, M. K. (2018). Nutraceutical and Medicinal Importance of Seabuckthorn (Hippophae sp.). Retrieved from https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/hippophae
Prasanta Baishya, M. M. ( 2017, July). Natural Polymer‐Based Nanocomposites: A Greener Approach for the Future. doi:DOI:10.1002/9781119441632.ch139
RahmanQadirFarooqAnwar. ( 2020., July 24). Cold Pressed Oils. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-818188-1.00028-1
Rong Kong PhD, Y. C. ( 2015, November 18). A comparative study of the effects of retinol and retinoic acid on histological, molecular, and clinical properties of human skin. doi:https://doi.org/10.1111/jocd.12193
Silviya Georgieva, G. A. ( 2014, July 04 ). CONCENTRATION OF VITAMIN C. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/publication/285984054_Concentration_of_vitamin_C_and_antioxidant_activity_of_rosehip_extracts
Tzu-Kai Lin, L. Z. (2017, December 27). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. doi:https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
Wayne K Stadelmann, M. A. (1998, August). Physiology and healing dynamics of chronic cutaneous wounds. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/S0002-9610(98)00183-4
Wilbur Johnson, W. F.-9. (2022, May 7). doi:https://doi.org/10.1177/10915818221080088
Mention Which study and by whom [SS1]